Big field again in race for top PANPA awards

Comment   Email   Print

A very broad field competes for this year's PANPA Newspaper of the Year awards, due to be announced on September 6.

Ten "finalists" have been named in many categories, with as many as 15 vying for Weekend Newspaper of the Year.

Organisers NewsMediaWorks say the "PANPAs" attracted a higher number of entries than previous years, coming from publishers across Australia, New Zealand, the South Pacific and Asia. The awards excellence in news media publishing in print and online, photography, environmental initiatives and print and production.

They will be presented at a gala dinner at the conclusion of the Inform News Media Summit at Sydney ICC, hosted by The Chaser's Craig Reucassel and Andrew Hansen (tickets from informsummit.com).

Newly-appointed NewsMediaWorks chief executive Peter Miller - who also acted as a judge - says the region's news media brands continue to be among the best in the world. "This year's standard of entries again reflected a high level of excellence in each category.

"Our judging panel had the challenging task of selecting the best of the best for the hotly contested awards. The PANPAs are the region's pre-eminent awards in the news media industry and I'd like to congratulate all the finalists."

2017 PANPA Newspaper of the Year Awards

PHOTOGRAPHY

PORTRAIT

Community Finalists

  • Aboriginal Model Search Finalist Mia Gundy, Marina Neil, Port Stephens Examiner, Fairfax Media
  • Alan Langdon, Jessica McInerney, Milton Ulladulla Times, Fairfax Media
  • Belly Dancers, Andrew Ritchie, Wanneroo Times, Community News Group
  • Big Fight for Little Kody, Marina Neil, The Maitland Mercury, Fairfax Media
  • Col's in the fast lane, Luke Hemer, The Riverine Herald, McPherson Media
  • Of The Sea, Wesley Monts, Herbert River Express, News Corp Australia

Regional Finalists

  • "Memories" TC Winston victim's daughter, Atu Rasea, The Fiji Times
  • Glaucus, Wesley Monts, Townsville Bulletin, News Corp Australia
  • Home Again, Christel Yardley, Waikato Times, Fairfax Media
  • Kids courage in crisis, Glenn Daniels, Bendigo Advertiser, Fairfax Media
  • Scars laid bare, Sylvia Liber, Illawarra Mercury, Fairfax Media
  • Snake Boy, Glenn Hampson, Gold Coast Bulletin, News Corp Australia
  • Soap, Elise Derwin, NT News, News Corp Australia
  • The Nude Gardener, Glen Hampson, Gold Coast Bulletin, News Corp Australia

National / Metropolitan Finalists

  • Bolt - The Greatest, Phil Hillyard, The Daily Telegraph, News Corp Australia
  • Dogs and Dust, Rohan Kelly, The Sunday Telegraph, News Corp Australia
  • Glass Eyes, Toby Zerna, The Daily Telegraph, News Corp Australia
  • Peking Duck - Musicians Reuben Styles and Adam Hyde, Bob Barker, The Daily Telegraph, News Corp Australia
  • Pete and Manu MKR duel, Richard Dobson, The Daily Telegraph, News Corp Australia
  • Scallywag Skipper, Brett Costello, The Daily Telegraph, News Corp Australia
  • Tyson Frizell, Brett Costello, The Daily Telegraph, News Corp Australia
  • Wild Side, Rohan Thomson, The Canberra Times, Fairfax Media


FEATURES AND LIFESTYLE

Community Finalists

  • Aunty Judith, Marta Juanola, Mandurah Mail, Fairfax Media
  • Burning Bowler, Jake Nowakowski, Northcote Leader, News Corp Australia
  • Fire Breathing Spider, Andrew Ritchie, Western Suburbs Weekly, Community News Group
  • Phantom Menace - Abandoned Morisset Asylum, Troy Snook, Central Coast Express Advocate, News Corp Australia
  • Sport and Dance, Andrew Ritchie, Guardian Express, Community News Group
  • The Jumps, Geoff Jones, Hawkesbury Gazette, Fairfax Media

Regional Finalists

  • Nice for a dip, Brendan Radke, Cairns Post, News Corp Australia
  • Rock Star drink, Marc Stapelberg, The Northern Star, News Corp Australia
  • Schools Out, Marc Stapelberg, The Northern Star, News Corp Australia
  • SES Rescue, Wesley Mont, Townsville Bulletin, News Corp Australia
  • The Space Cowboy, Jonathon Carroll, Newcastle Herald, Fairfax Media
  • Unbridled Energy, Marc Stapelberg, The Northern Star, News Corp Australia
  • Underwater Playground, Sylvia Liber, Illawarra Mercury, Fairfax Media

National / Metropolitan Finalists

  • Almost flooded the engine, Chris McKeen, stuff.co.nz, Fairfax Media
  • Ballet Dancers, Janie Barrett, The Sydney Morning Herald, Fairfax Media
  • Faces of 2016 Bathurst 1000, Richard Dobson, The Sunday Telegraph, News Corp Australia
  • Holi Festival, Iain McGregor, The Press, Fairfax Media
  • Lionheart Leo, Sam Ruttyn, The Sunday Telegraph, News Corp Australia
  • Melbourne High Life, David Caird, Herald Sun, News Corp Australia
  • Qayyarah Oil Well Fires, Kate Geraghty, The Sydney Morning Herald, Fairfax Media
  • Sky High, Alex Coppel, Herald Sun, News Corp Australia
  • Winter swim Manly, Stephen Cooper, Daily Telegraph, News Corp Australia


SPORT

Community Finalists

  • Blood Sport, Troy Anthony Snook, Manly Daily, News Corp Australia
  • Polo, Andrew Ritchie, Community News Group
  • Ray Karaitana, Marta Juanola, Mandurah Mail, Fairfax Media
  • Rockingham College Basketballers, Jon Hewson, Weekend Courier, Community News Group
  • Water Fight, Geoff Jones, Hawkesbury Gazette, Fairfax Media

Regional Finalists

  • Flowrider backflip, Brendan Radke, Cairns Post, News Corp Australia
  • Footy, Jonathan Carroll, The Newcastle Herald, Fairfax Media
  • Friendly competition, Brendan Radke, Cairns Post, News Corp Australia
  • He's heating up, Jon Gellweiler, South Western Times, Seven West Media (WAN)
  • Hobart Hurricanes player Ben McDermott, Richard Jupe, The Mercury, News Corp Australia
  • Para-swimmer, Stephen Parker, Rotorua Daily Post, NZME
  • Porte's Road to paradise, Scott Gelston, The Examiner - Launceston, Fairfax Media
  • Rio heartbreak, Sylvia Liber, Illawarra Mercury, Fairfax Media
  • Silver Lining, Elise Derwin, NT News, News Corp Australia

National / Metropolitan Finalists

  • 2017 Australian Open, Alex Ellinghausen , The Sydney Morning Herald, Fairfax Media
  • Cruisin' down Conrod Straight, Toby Zerna, The Daily Telegraph, News Corp Australia
  • Moto GP Phillip Island, Jake Nowakowski, Herald Sun, News Corp Australia
  • Sharks First Premiership, Brett Costello, The Daily Telegraph, News Corp Australia
  • Up the Mast, Jon Feder, The Australian, News Corp Australia
  • Usain Bolt - The Greatest, Brett Costello, The Daily Telegraph, News Corp Australia
  • Vidotron, Annette Dew, Courier Mail, News Corp Australia
  • Wild Oats Bowman, Brett Costello, The Daily Telegraph, News Corp Australia


NEWS

Community Finalists

  • Anne Aly, Martin Kennealey, Wanneroo Weekender, News Corp Australia
  • Fight Club, Hollie Adams, Central Sydney, News Corp Australia
  • Let's be counted, Renee Powell, Forbes Advocate, Fairfax Media
  • May the Fourth Be with You, Isabella Lettini, Parramatta Sun, Fairfax Media
  • Renee Albrecht, The Gympie Times, News Corp Australia

Regional Finalists

  • Broken, Andy Jackson, Taranaki Daily News, Fairfax Media
  • Burning Kurri Kurri, Marina Neil, Newcastle Herald, Fairfax Media
  • Crim Reality, Zak Simmonds, Townsville Bulletin, News Corp Australia
  • Festival aftermath, Justin Kennedy, NT News, News Corp Australia
  • Grieving the man in the doorway, Max Mason Hubers, Newcastle Herald, Fairfax Media
  • Hard Grime fest, Max Mason Hubers, Newcastle Herald, Fairfax Media
  • Lismore Flood, Marc Stapbelberg, The Northern Star, News Corp Australia
  • Spirit lives on, Gareth Gardner, The Northern Daily Leader, Fairfax Media
  • Wombat Volunteers, Chris Kidd, The Mercury, News Corp Australia

National / Metropolitan Finalists

  • Climate news, Nicholas Moir, The Sydney Morning Herald, Fairfax Media
  • Farmers and the Uarbry bushfire, Alex Ellinghausen, The Sydney Morning Herald, Fairfax Media
  • Kaikoura Earthquake, Braden Fastier, The Press, Fairfax Media
  • Melbourne Cup Aftermath, Jake Nowakowski, Herald Sun, News Corp Australia
  • Philippine Drug Wars, Kate Geraghty, The Sydney Morning Herald, Fairfax Media
  • The Day After, Danella Bevis, The West Australian, Seven West Media (WAN)
  • Whale Stranding, Iain McGregor, The Press, Fairfax Media


ENVIRONMENT

  • Foot it Campaign, Sunday Star Times, Fairfax Media
  • Wasp Wipeout, Nelson Mail, Fairfax Media


TECHNICAL EXCELLENCE

SINGLE-WIDTH

Community Finalists

  • Centralian Advocate - Darwin Print Centre, News Corp Australia
  • Penrith Gazette - North Richmond Print Centre, Fairfax Media
  • Sharp Daily, Taiwan - Apple Daily Publication Development Limited, Taiwan Branch

Regional Finalists

  • Apple Daily, Taiwan - Apple Daily Publication Development Limited, Taiwan Branch
  • Gladstone Observer, APN Yandina Print Centre, News Corp Australia
  • NT News - Darwin Print Centre, News Corp Australia
  • The Newcastle Herald - Beresfield Print Centre, Fairfax Media

National / Metropolitan Finalists

  • Apple Daily Hong Kong - Apple Daily Printing Limited
  • The Weekend Australian, Darwin Print Centre, News Corp Australia

DOUBLE-WIDTH

Community Finalists

  • Brimbank Star Weekly, Border Mail Printing, Fairfax Media
  • Central, Chullora Print Centre, News Corp Australia
  • Manly Daily, Chullora Print Centre, News Corp Australia
  • The Yass Tribune, Canberra Print Centre, Fairfax Media

Regional Finalists

  • The Land, Fairfax Media
  • Townsville Bulletin, News Corp Australia

National / Metropolitan Finalists

  • Life and Leisure, Fairfax Media
  • Sunday Telegraph, News Corp Australia
  • The Australian, News Corp Australia
  • The Canberra Times, Fairfax Media
  • The Sun-Herald, Fairfax Media

PRE-PRINT OR SUPPLEMENT

  • Kids in our Community, Singleton Argus, Fairfax Media
  • Mildura Field Days, Mildura Weekly, Fairfax Media
  • My First Year 2017, Cairns Post, News Corp Australia
  • New House and Land, Shepparton Adviser, Fairfax Media
  • Off the Leash, Darwin Print Centre, News Corp Australia
  • Real Estate, Daily Telegraph, News Corp Australia
  • The Deal, The Australian, News Corp Australia

PRINT CENTRE OF THE YEAR

  • Canberra Print Centre, Fairfax Media
  • Darwin Print Centre , News Corp Australia
  • Townsville Print Centre, News Corp Australia

HEGARTY SCHOLARSHIP

  • Arylene Westlake, Community Newspaper Group
  • Bevan Shields, The Sydney Morning Herald & The Age, Fairfax Media
  • Courtney Greisbach, The Examiner, Fairfax Media
  • Emily Sweet, Australia Community Media, Fairfax Media
  • Jarrah Petzold, The Australian, News Corp Australia


DIGITAL

Best Mobile Site (Open) Finalists

  • The Age Tablet App, Fairfax Media
  • The Australian Financial Review universal app, Fairfax Media
  • The Australian, News Corp Australia

Best Niche / Specialty App or Microsite (Open) Finalists

  • China's Operation Australia, theage.com.au, Fairfax Media
  • CTV: 115 stuff.co.nz/The Press, Fairfax Media
  • Not asking for it - Harassment in hospitality, The Age, Fairfax Media
  • Saving the Reef, The Sydney Morning Herald and Sun-Herald, Fairfax Media
  • Subscriber First, The Age and Sydney Morning Herald, Fairfax Media
  • SuperCoach NRL, Daily Telegraph, News Corp Australia
  • Surviving IS: Stories from Mosul, theage.com.au, Fairfax Media
  • Sydney 2026, Sydney Morning Herald, Fairfax Media

Digital Publishing Innovation of the Year (Open) Finalists

  • Political Persona Project, The Sydney Morning Herald and The Age, Fairfax Media
  • Sex mis-education, suff.co.nz, Fairfax Media
  • Stuff Circuit, Private Business, Public Failure, stuff.co.nz, Fairfax Media
  • SuperCoach NRL Live Countdown Show, Daily Telegraph, News Corp Australia
  • The bubble calculator, stuff co.nz, Fairfax Media
  • Year 12 with Cancer: Gabbie's Story, The Sydney Morning Herald, Fairfax Media


NEWS SITE OF THE YEAR

Regional Finalists

National / Metropolitan Finalists


WEEKEND NEWSPAPER OF THE YEAR

  • Herald on Sunday, NZME
  • Sun-Herald, Fairfax Media
  • Sunday Star Times, Fairfax Media
  • The AFR Weekend, Fairfax Media
  • The Saturday Age, Fairfax Media
  • The Saturday Daily Telegraph, News Corp Australia
  • The Saturday Paper, Schwartz Media
  • The Sunday Age, Fairfax Media
  • The Sunday Mail (Qld), News Corp Australia
  • The Sunday Mail (SA), News Corp Australia
  • The Sunday Times, Seven West Media (WAN)
  • The Sydney Morning Herald (Saturday), Fairfax Media
  • The Weekend Australian, News Corp Australia
  • The Weekend West, Seven West Media (WAN)
  • The Weekend Herald, NZME

NON- DAILY NEWSPAPER OF THE YEAR

Community Finalists

  • Eastern Courier Messenger, News Corp Australia
  • Macarthur Chronicle, News Corp Australia
  • Manukau Courier, Fairfax Media
  • Mt-Druitt-St Marys Standard, News Corp Australia
  • St George & Sutherland Shire Leader, Fairfax Media
  • Surf Coast Times, Times News Group
  • The City, News Corp Australia
  • The Maitland Mercury, News Corp Australia
  • The Riverine Herald, McPherson Media
  • Wentworth Courier, News Corp Australia

Regional Finalists

  • Albany Advertiser, Seven West Media (WAN)
  • Queensland Country Life, Fairfax Media
  • The Land, Fairfax Media

DAILY NEWSPAPER OF THE YEAR

Community Finalists

  • Manly Daily, News Corp Australia
  • The Gympie Times, News Corp Australia

Regional Finalists

  • Bendigo Advertiser, Fairfax Media
  • Gold Coast Bulletin, News Corp Australia
  • NT News, News Corp Australia
  • Shepparton News, McPherson Media
  • Sunraysia Daily, Fairfax Media
  • The Advocate, Fairfax Media
  • The Examiner, Fairfax Media
  • The Mercury, News Corp Australia
  • Newcastle Herald, Fairfax Media
  • Townsville Bulletin, News Corp Australia

National/Metropolitan Finalists

  • The Advertiser, News Corp Australia
  • The Age, Fairfax Media
  • The Australian, News Corp Australia
  • The Australian Financial Review, Fairfax Media
  • The Canberra Times, Fairfax Media
  • The Courier-Mail, News Corp Australia
  • The Daily Telegraph, News Corp Australia
  • The New Zealand Herald, NZME,
  • The Sydney Morning Herald, Fairfax Media
  • The West Australian, Seven West Media (WAN)

Register for the 2017 INFORM News Media Summit, PANPA Advertising & Marketing Awards or Newspaper of the Year Awards here.

Judges for 2017 were: Andrew McKean, Miguel D'Souza, Earl Wilkinson, Tony Gilles, Peter Miller, Tim Burrowes, Foad Fadahgi, Samantha Amjadali, Tim Bauer, Camila Carmody, Christopher Getts, Alan Howe, Grant Booker, Rick Slowgrove, Paul Burston, Mal Dale, Peter Netchaef, Jon Reid, Peter Clark, David Roles, Steve Packham, Eva Rinaldi, Ian Moore, Damien Munday, Christopher Pash, John Hancock, Mark Dadswell, Gavin Ellis, Andy Moger, Ed Efchak, Karyn Krawford, David Hovenden, Nisin Sunito, Mark Hollands, Simon Wake, Charlie Murdoch, Herbert Kieleithner, Michael Van Wyk, Brian Hill, Udesh Gunatunga, Greg Graham, Kellie Northwood, Frank Masterson, Mary Ann Azer, Cheryl Stanion, Peter Cornelius, Phillip Campbell, Roger Coombs, Michael Rose, Steve Davis, Mark Sharman, Jane Schulze.

Read more from:
INDUSTRY | REGIONAL NEWS
Tags: 
None
Share: 
Comment   Email   Print
Powered by Bondware
News Publishing Software

The browser you are using is outdated!

You may not be getting all you can out of your browsing experience
and may be open to security risks!

Consider upgrading to the latest version of your browser or choose on below: