Australia's news brand finalists share the limelight

Comment   Email   Print

NewsMediaWorks has published the list of finalists for its 2019 News Media Awards, winners of which will be announced at a dinner in September.

The wide-ranging awards cover advertising, marketing, technical and photography, plus special awards such as the Hegarty Prize.

Highlight is the 'News Brand of the Year' awards, split between community, regional, daily and weekend categories.

Tickets are available for the gala dinner on September 24 at the Ivy Sydney, where hosts will be The Chaser's Craig Reucassel and Andrew Hansen.

ADVERTISING FINALISTS

Best execution of print advertising for a client

Community- Lotterywest Puzzles Page (Community News - Seven West Media, WAN).

Regional- BizCover Business Class (News Regional Media); Buy a Bale for Town & Country (Australian Community Media); MAC - Get your s**t together for South Australia Motor Accident Commission (Australian Community Media); Tasmanian Travelways for Cabbage Tree Hill (Australian Community Media); University of Tasmania for The Examiner & The Advocate (Australian Community Media).

National/metro- Mitre 10 Mega for New Colour Centre (Otago Daily Times, Allied Press); Qantas Wine for The Australian (News Corp Australia); Royal Flying Doctor Service 90th Birthday for The Advertiser, Sunday Mail (News Corp Australia); Stopping Australia's Worst Serial Killer for Heart Foundation Australia (News Corp Australia); It's Time to Connect for Straits Times Classified (The Straits Times, Singapore Press Holdings.

Best execution of digital advertising for a client

Regional- BizCover Business Class for Newsamp (News Corp Australia).

National/metro- Finish Quantum Launch 2018 for Reckitt Benckiser (Taste.com.au, News Corp Australia); Lavazza Tierra Coffee Launch (News.com.au, News Corp Australia); Mr Inbetween for Foxtel (The Daily Telegraph, Herald Sun, Courier Mail, The Advertiser, WHIMN, News Corp Australia); The Pathway to Dinner Time for Mars Food (Taste.com.au News Corp Australia); What is Time for ION Orchard (straitstimes.com, Singapore Press Holdings).

Best execution of native advertising for a client (open)- Mastering the Market! for Suncorp (The Courier-Mail, News Corp Australia); RAC Look Up (PerthNow, Seven West Media WAN); Stopping Australia's Worst Serial Killer for Heart Foundation Australia (All News Corp National/Regional mastheads, News Corp Australia); The Carlton Zero/mX Zero Launch for Carlton and United Breweries (mX Zero, News Corp Australia); The Derby Off-road Challenge for Mazda (The West Australian, Seven West Media WAN); The Storyteller Series for Tourism & Events Queensland (The Australian, News Corp Australia).

Best execution of integrated advertising for a client (open)- Bulanaires for Tourism Fiji (Stuff); How does your USA sound? For Brand USA (The New Zealand Herald, NZME); Melbourne Strategic Approach for Mitsubishi Motors (Herald Sun, News Corp Australia); Stopping Australia's Worst Serial Killer for Heart Foundation Australia (All News Corp National/Regional mastheads, News Corp Australia); The Vision Is Clear for DairyNZ (The New Zealand Herald, NZME).

Best innovation for an advertising client (open)- BizCover Business Class (News Regional Media, News Corp Australia); First Ever Perforated Cover Wrap for Montblanc (The Straits Times, Singapore Press Holdings); Moreton Life Magazine for Moreton Bay Regional Council (Moreton Life Magazine, News Corp Australia); Signature Properties of Australia 2019 for Ruralco (Australian Community Media); Stopping Australia's Worst Serial Killer for Heart Foundation Australia (All News Corp National/Regional mastheads, News Corp Australia); Tasmania Travelways for Wine Tasmania: Josef Chromy Wines, Nocton Vineyard and Cape Bernier Vineyard (Australian Community Media).

MARKETING FINALISTS

Best Trade Marketing Campaign (Open)- $1 Million Business Booster (The Advertiser/Sunday Mail News Corp Australia); Come Together 2019 for News Corp Australia (News Corp Australia); Community Connect for Community News (Seven West Media, WAN); Platinum Agents Club for The Courier-Mail (News Corp Australia); The Prestige Perspective News for News Prestige Network (News Corp Australia).

Best consumer brand campaign (open)- Build-a-Ben poster puzzle for The Mercury (News Corp Australia); Buy Search Sell for Buysearchsell.com.au (News Corp Australia); Fostering the next generation of subscribers for The Australian (News Corp Australia); Gold Coast Women of the Year for Gold Coast Bulletin (News Corp Australia); New Zealand's Herald for The New Zealand Herald (NZME); The News In Colour for news.com.au (News Corp Australia); The Senior relaunch for The Senior (Australian Community Media); You Deserve to Know for The Sydney Morning Herald & The Age (Nine).

Best subscriber acquisition campaign (open)- Digital-only Local "Papers" for NewsLocal (News Corp Australia); Federal Election 2019 for The Sydney Morning Herald & The Age (Nine); The launch of nzherald.co.nz Premium Contentfor The New Zealand Herald (NZME); True Crime Australia for News Corp Australia Metro & Regional mastheads (News Corp Australia); Winter Sports Promotion for Australian Community Media (Australian Community

Media).

Best community or social-purpose initiative (open)- Care to QPR suicide prevention for Illawarra Mercury (Australian Community Media); Coffee Co-op: Diversity in a Cup for Stuff (Stuff); Front Page Photo boxes for Herald Sun (News Corp Australia); Glove Box Guide to Mental Health for The Land (Australian Community Media); Mastheads for Change for The Dominion Post/Stuff (Stuff); Stopping Australia's Worst Serial Killer (All News Corp National/Regional Mastheads, News Corp Australia).

TECHNICAL FINALISTS

Best run of press (open)- Apple Daily Taiwan (Apple Daily Printing Taiwan, Apple Daily Publication Development, Taiwan Branch); Apple Daily - Hong Kong (Apple Daily Printing Hong Kong,Apple Daily Limited); Gympie Times (Yandina Print Centre, News Corp Australia); NT News (Darwin Print Centre, News Corp Australia); The Australian (Darwin Print Centre, News Corp Australia); The Border Mail (ACM Printing Wodonga, Australian Community Media); The Canberra Times (Canberra Print Centre, Australian Community Media).

Print centre of the year (open)- Darwin Print Centre for NT News (News Corp Australia); Yandina Print Centre for Sunshine Coast Daily (News Corp Australia); Townsville Print Centre for Townsville Bulletin (News Corp Australia).

Product innovation finalists

Best use of print (open)- Get Vocal, Support Local Advertising Wrap for The Standard - Warrnambool (Australian Community Media); IGA: Where the Locals Matter for The Weekend West (Seven West Media, WAN); Mastheads for Change for The Dominion Post/Stuff (Stuff); News Corp's Summer of Cricket - Fox Sports for The Daily Telegraph (News Corp Australia); Stopping Australia's Worst Serial Killer - Heart Foundation Australia (All News Corp National/Regional Mastheads, News Corp Australia); They are us for The New Zealand Herald (NZME).

Best use of digital (open)- The 'Tiser Fringe Adviser for The Advertiser (News Corp Australia); NZ Herald Premium for The New Zealand Herald (NZME); One Queensland for News Regional Media (News Corp Australia); Project Broadsheet for The Australian (News Corp Australia); The KO King for Stuff (Stuff); The MP Expenses Tracker for The Advertiser (News Corp Australia).

Best use of mobile (open)- New Zealand Made/Nā Niu Tīreni for Stuff (Stuff).

Innovation of the year (open)- The Homicide Report for Stuff (Stuff); Dead Wrong for The Courier-Mail (News Corp Australia); Schools that Excel for The Age (Nine); Kids News for Kidsnews.com.au (News Corp Australia); Peak Hour Project for The Age (Nine); Your Story for Leader/NewsLocal/Quest/Messenger (News Corp Australia).

Hegarty Scholarship for best young executive (under 35)- Suz Rolfe (Senior Manager News Corp Australia, News Corp Australia); Daniel Perotti (National Trade Marketing Manager News Corp Australia, News Corp Australia); David Eisman (Director of Subscriptions and Growth The Sydney MorningHerald, AFR and The Age, Nine); Jenna Cairney (Editor Townsville Bulletin, News Corp Australia); Nadja Fleet (Editor-in-chief Messenger Newspapers, News Corp Australia); Tyla Harrington (Editor Shepparton News, McPherson Media Group).

News media executive of the year- Ainslee O'Brien (GM Commercial Networks News DNA, News Corp Australia); Fiona Nilsson (Lifestyle Director News DNA, News Corp Australia); Scott Corcoran (Sales Director - National Agencies, Australian Community Media).

Photography finalists

Portrait, feature or lifestyle photography

Community- A dancefloor free of judgement, Max Mason-Hubers (The Maitland Mercury, Australian Community Media); Avian Enthusiast, Max Mason-Hubers (The Maitland Mercury, Australian Community Media); Ellie's going for gold, Catherine Grey (Kyabram Free Press, McPherson Media Group); Fremantle Festival, Andrew Ritchie (Community News, Seven West Media WAN); Great Balls of Fire, Andrew Ritchie (Fremantle Gazette, Seven West Media WAN); Million Dollar Beard, John Appleyard (Wentworth Courier, News Corp Australia).

Regional- Chemo Princess, Darren Howe (Bendigo Advertiser, Australian Community Media); Exhausted, Marc Stapelberg (The Northern Star, News Corp Australia); Karen Community Celebrates, Glenn Daniels (Bendigo Advertiser, Australian Community Media); Pelicans Visit, Glenn Daniels (Bendigo Advertiser, Australian Community Media); The Racer, Darren Howe (Bendigo Advertiser, Australian Community Media); Time to jump, Andy Jackson (Taranaki Daily News, Stuff).

National/metro- Head over heels for a career high point, Mark Stewart (Herald Sun, News Corp Australia), Pokie Addict, Janie Barrett (The Sydney Morning Herald (Nine); Too late for Peter, Chris McKeen (Stuff, Stuff); War amputees, Kate Geraghty (The Sydney Morning Herald, Nine); Women in Sport, Phil Hillyard (The Daily and Sunday Telegraph, News Corp Australia).

Sport photography

Community- Black and Green in Flight, Marina Neil (Maitland Mercury, Australian Community Media); Ellie's going for Gold, Catherine Grey (Kyabram Free Press, McPherson Media Group); Making a mark, Matt Taylor (The Observer, News Corp Australia); Mikayla Wilson, Jon Hewson (Mandurah Coastal Times, Seven West Media WAN); Phoenix James, Jon Hewson (Mandurah Coastal Times, Seven West Media WAN).

Regional- Airborn, Alistair Brightman (Fraser Coast Chronicle, News Corp Australia); Gripping Rugby Union, Marina Neil (The Newcastle Herald, Australian Community Media); Ribeiro Rules, Jonathan Carroll (The Newcastle Herald, Australian Community Media); Rilee, Braden Fastier (The Nelson Mail, Stuff); Rodeo Cowgirl, Gareth Gardner (The Northern Daily Leader, Australian Community Media); Toro, Toro!, Brendan Radke (The Cairns Post, News Corp Australia).

National/metro- Doubles, Eddie Jim (The Age, Nine); Hells Bells, Alex Coppel (Herald Sun, News Corp Australia); Henriques Catch, Phil Hillyard (The Daily Telegraph, News Corp Australia); Jess Fox, Phil Hillyard (The Daily Telegraph, News Corp Australia); Night Powder, Dylan Robinson (Herald Sun, News Corp Australia).

News photography

Community- Light it up, Catherine Grey (Riverine Herald, McPherson Media Group); Patient Paris meets Police Pup, John Appleyard (Southern Courier,

News Corp Australia); When Harry met Luke, Belinda Soole (Daily Liberal, Australian Community Media).

Regional-At the going down of the sun..., Jonathan Carroll (The Newcastle Herald, Australian Community Media); Buried, Alistair Brightman (Fraser Coast Chronicle, News Corp Australia); Saying Goodbye to your child, Glenn Hampson (Gold Coast Bulletin, News Corp Australia); Tyson, Braden Fastier (The Nelson Mail, Stuff); Weight of the Water, Zak Simmonds (Townsville Bulletin, News Corp Australia).

National/metro- Backburn, Wolter Peeters (The Sydney Morning Herald, Nine); Bushfire, Alex Coppel (Herald Sun, News Corp Australia; Death on the Darling, Nicholas Moir (The Sydney Morning Herald, Nine); Reclaim Princes Park Vigil, Jason Edwards (Herald Sun, News Corp Australia); Saving Dima and Dawa, Alex Coppel (Herald Sun, News Corp Australia); Van Gogh Ballon, Jake Nowakowski (Herald Sun, News Corp Australia.

Photographic essay (open)- Chasing Monsters, Nicholas Moir (The Sydney Morning Herald, Nine); Drought Disaster in NSW, Sam Ruttyn (The Sunday Telegraph, News Corp Australia); Kalani-they'll know your name, Sylvia Liber (Illawarra Mercury, Australian Community Media); Pokie Addiction, Janie Barrett (The Sydney Morning Herald, Nine); Rich Pickings, Louie Douvis (The Australian Financial Review Magazine, Nine); Victoria's Forgotten Drought, Jake Nowakowski (Herald Sun, News Corp Australia).

News brand finalists

Community news brand of the year- Manly Daily (News Corp Australia); Northern District Times (News Corp Australia); The City, Adelaide (News Corp Australia); The Gympie Times (News Corp Australia); The North West Star (Australian Community Media); The Senior (Australian Community Media).

Regional news brand of the year- Geelong Advertiser (News Corp Australia); NT News (News Corp Australia); Sunshine Coast Daily (News Corp Australia); The Examiner (Australian Community Media); The Hobart Mercury (News Corp Australia); The Land (Australian Community Media); The Newcastle Herald (Australian Community Media); Waikato Times (Stuff).

Daily news brand of the year (open)- Herald Sun (News Corp Australia); Stuff (Stuff); The Advertiser (News Corp Australia); The Age (Nine); The Australian (News Corp Australia); The New Zealand Herald (NZME); The Australian Financial Review (Nine).

Weekend news brand of the year (open)- The Sunday Age (Nine); AFR Weekend (Nine); The New Zealand Weekend Herald (NZME Publishing); The Sydney Morning Herald (Nine); The Weekend Australian (News Corp Australia).

News story of the year (open)- The Christchurch terror attacks (Stuff and The Press, Stuff); The secret hostage: Louisa Akavi (Tracy Watkins, Stuff); Toxic Secrets (Carrie Fellner, The Sydney Morning Herald, Nine); Truth at Last - Lawyer X (Anthony Dowsley, Patrick Carlyon, Damon Johnston and Chris Tinkler, Herald Sun, News Corp Australia); Unresolved Series Kirsty Johnston and Chris Knox, The New Zealand Weekend Herald, NZME); War Crimes in Afghanistan (Nick McKenzie and Chris Masters, The Age, Nine).

Newspaper inserted magazine (NIMS)- Good Weekend (The Sydney Morning Herald & The Age, Nine); Stellar (Sunday Telegraph, Sunday Herald Sun, News Corp Australia); Sunday Life (Sun Herald & Sunday Age, Nine); The Australian Financial Review Magazine (The Australian Financial Review, Nine); The Deal (The Australian, News Corp Australia); Viva (The New Zealand Herald and The Weekend Herald, NZME).

The winner of the 'news brand of the year' category will selected from the winners of community, regional, daily and weekend News Brand of the Year.

Winners will be announced at the 2019 News Media Awards gala dinner, hosted by The Chaser's Craig Reucassel and Andrew Hansen, on September 24 at the Ivy Sydney.

Read more from:
INDUSTRY | REGIONAL NEWS
Tags: 
None
Share: 
Comment   Email   Print
Powered by Bondware
News Publishing Software

The browser you are using is outdated!

You may not be getting all you can out of your browsing experience
and may be open to security risks!

Consider upgrading to the latest version of your browser or choose on below: