Jagran takes three top INMA awards as Asia Pacific shines

India's Jagran Prakashan was one of only two publishers scoring three top places in last night's INMA Global Media Awards, while News Corp Australia was one of only three which garnered two firsts.

The others were Schibsted, each with three top prizes, Amedia and MittMedia each with two. The awards were among 40 first-places presented across the 20 categories in groups for global/national brands and regional/local brands.

Best in show was Helsingin Sanomat's "gutsy" The Land of Free Press multimedia campaign confronting Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin during their 2018 summit with the impact of its journalism amid a rising tide of fake news and misinformation.

The awards were presented at the closing dinner of the INMA World Congress of News Media at the Edison Ballroom in New York's Times Square, attended by more than 400 delegates.

Executive director and chief executive Earl Wilkinson said first place recipients "leaned heavily into the science of marketing with emphasis on data, metrics, and return on investment.

"Yet the brand campaigns stood above everything. Judges said the competition was intensively competitive, and the final decisions difficult. All winners and finalists should know that their efforts stand as the world's best from the past year."

Judges selected from finalists the best in six world regions:

Asia/Pacific: Regional/Local - Singapore Press Holdings for "The Strait Times Asia Report Magazine"; Global/National - New Zealand Herald for "#NotForSale".

South Asia: Regional/Local - Bennett Coleman & Company Ltd. (Times Group) for "The Times of India Flirt With Your City"; Global/National Brands - Jagran Prakashan for "We, the Daughters of India".

Europe, Regional/Local - Amedia for "Amedia Norway Sports"; Global/National - Helsingin Sanomat for "The Land of Free Press". Latin America: Regional/Local - El Comercio in Perú for "#NoTePases"; Global/National - Grupo Clarín for "Digital Ecosystem Via País + Cimeco".

North America: Regional/Local - Alabama Media Group for "Chasing Corruption"; Global/National - The New York Times for "Feeling It: How NYT Targets Emotional Context".

Africa: Independent Media for "Regional & National High School Quiz"

Full results with links (Group 1 regional/local brands; Group 2 global/national brands; honourable mentions listed alphabetically).

CATEGORY 1: BEST BRAND AWARENESS CAMPAIGN

Group 1

First Place: GFR Media, Puerto Rico, "El Nuevo Día: Keep Asking"

Second Place: Bennett Coleman & Company Ltd. (Times Group), India, "The Times of India Flirt With Your City"

Third Place: Hindustan Media Ventures, India, "Winning Back a Challenging Market - Meerut"

Honourable Mention: Gannett - USA Today, United States, "Westchesterian Campaign"

Honourable Mention: Newsday Media Group, United States, "Feed Me Brand Promotion"

Group 2

First Place: Helsingin Sanomat, Finland, "The Land of Free Press"

Second Place: The New York Times, United States, "The Truth Has a Voice"

Third Place: El Comercio, Peru, "For Which Peru Are You Playing?"

Honourable Mention: AGEA, Argentina, "Argentinos, A Campaign to Reinforce Our Brand Value"

Honourable Mention: The Wall Street Journal, United States, "Good Things Campaign"

CATEGORY 2: BEST PUBLIC RELATIONS OR COMMUNITY SERVICE CAMPAIGN

Group 1

First Place: El Comercio, Peru, "#NoTePases"

Second Place: Calgary Herald/Calgary Sun, Canada, "Finding Home: 31 Days, 31 Ways to End Homelessness"

Third Place: Editora Globo, Brazil, "Fato ou Fake"

Honourable Mention: Hindustan Media Ventures, India, "An Inconvenient Truth of Missing Toilets for Women - Pink Toilets"

Honourable Mention: Nine - Australian Community Media, Australia, "Pink Up Your Town"

Group 2

First Place: New Zealand Herald, New Zealand, "#NotForSale"

Second Place: Ringier Axel Springer, Poland, "Building Brand Trust by Uniting a Divided Society"

Third Place: Jagran Prakashan, India, "Fields on Fire"

Honourable Mention: Bennett Coleman & Company Ltd. (Times Group), India, "#NoConditionsApply - Sindoor Khela"

Honourable Mention: Hindustan Media Ventures, India, "Campaign for Relief to Victims of Landslide Disaster at Uttrakhand"

CATEGORY 3: BEST USE OF AN EVENT TO BUILD A NEWS BRAND

Group 1

First Place: Independent Media, South Africa, "Regional and National High School Quiz"

Second Place: Metropolitan Media Company, India, "Educating Youngsters to Stay Away from Drugs - VK Drug Free Mangalore Campaign"

Third Place: Gannett, United States, "USA Today Network High School Sports Awards"

Honourable Mention: GFR Media, Puerto Rico, "A Un Año de María - The Gallery"

Honourable Mention: Mathrubhumi Printing and Publishing, India, "Mathrubhumi Re-Imagine the Future Season 2"

Group 2

First Place: The Wall Street Journal, United States, "The Future of Everything Festival"

Second Place: Zeit Online, Germany, "Z2X - Festival for New Visionaries"

Third Place: Jagran Prakashan, India, "The Culture Project"

Honourable Mention: Schibsted Media Group, Norway, "The Rematch"

Honourable Mention: USA Today Network - Gannett, United States, "The Wall Documentary Tour"

CATEGORY 4: BEST NEW PRINT PRODUCT

Group 1

First Place: Singapore Press Holdings, Singapore, "The Strait Times Asia Report Magazine"

Second Place: Diario Los Andes, Argentina, "Infodatos"

Third Place: Newsday Media Group, United States, "Feed Me Brand Promotion"

Honourable Mention: Hindustan Times Media, India, "Gurugram Launch"

Honourable Mention: Media24, South Africa, "Die Burger Eastern Cape Frequency Change"

Group 2

First Place: Schibsted Media Group, Norway, "Green Stuff: About Nature, Environment and Such ..."

Second Place: Guardian News and Media, United Kingdom, "The New Guardian Weekly"

Third Place: Nation Media Group, Kenya, "Juniorspot"

Honourable Mention: 24sata, Croatia, "BestBook"

Honourable Mention: El Comercio, Peru, "Mundialistas"

CATEGORY 5: BEST USE OF MOBILE

Group 1

First Place: ABP, India, "Anandabazar Patrika - Songe Achi - App Helping Anandabazar Patrika Go Hyperlocal"

Second Place: Diario Los Andes, Argentina, "Mendocinos on Alert"

Group 2

First Place: South China Morning Post, China, "Abacus - abacusnews.com"

Second Place: Jagran Prakashan, India, "An App to Power a Parliament"

Third Place: VG/Schibsted Media Group, Norway, "News for a New Generation"

Honourable Mention: Bloomberg Media, United States, "In App AI Enhances Bloomberg's The Bulletin"

Honourable Mention: FehrAdvice & Partners, Switzerland, "World Cup Game by Denner"

CATEGORY 6: BEST USE OF VIDEO

Group 1

First Place: Alabama Media Group, United States, "Chasing Corruption"

Second Place: Amedia, Norway, "Amedia Norway Sports: Live Streaming 3,000 Matches to 63 Local Newspapers in 2018"

Third Place: Le Devoir, Canada, "Le Devoir, Always There!"

Honourable Mention: Bennett Coleman & Company Ltd. (Times Group), India, "The Times of India Flirt With Your City"

Honourable Mention: Calgary Herald/Calgary Sun, Canada, "On Calgary Streets: Dignity at the End of Life"

Group 2

First Place: Jagran Prakashan, India, "We, the Daughters of India"

Second Place: NBC News Digital, United States, "NBC Left Field: Mixed Reality Series"

Third Place: Bloomberg Media, United States, "Bloomberg's Tic Toc Reimagines Video News"

Honourable Mention: New Zealand Herald, New Zealand, "#NotForSale"

Honourable Mention: VG, Norway, "VG Berxit"

CATEGORY 7: BEST LAUNCH OF A BRAND OR PRODUCT TO CREATE AN AUDIENCE SEGMENT

Group 1

First Place: Metro LatAm, Chile, "Sagrosso"

Second Place: Hindustan Times Media, India, "Gurugram Launch"

Third Place: Grupo RBS, Brazil, "ATL House"

Honourable Mention: Nine - Australian Community Media, Australia, "Pennytel"

Honourable Mention: Russmedia Digital, Austria, "VN Brand Initiative for SMBs"

Group 2

First Place: Aftenposten, Norway, "Explained: How We Launched Largest Daily News Podcast"

Second Place: Schibsted Media Group, Norway, "How Aftenposten Increased Their Business Leads with 66% Per Day"

Third Place: Comunican/El Espectador, Colombia, "Colombia 2020: Building a Country Regionally Driven"

Honourable Mention: Dagbladet, Norway, "Fantaski"

Honourable Mention: Instituto Nacional de Radio y Televisión del Perú, Peru, "Ñuqanchik, the First TV News Programme in Quechua in Peru"

CATEGORY 8: BEST USE OF NEW TECHNOLOGY TO GENERATE REVENUE AND ENGAGE

Group 1

First Place: Bay Area News Group, United States, "Convertly Website and Adtech SaaS Platform"

Second Place: Russmedia Digital, Austria, "Vol.at - Ländlepunkte"

Third Place: Ledger Dispatch, United States, "Interactive News Augmented Reality Platform and App"

Honourable Mention: Honolulu Star-Advertiser, United States, "The Digital Billboard Network"

Honourable Mention: MittMedia, Sweden, "The MittMedia Reacher Advertising Initiative"

Group 2

First Place: NBC News Digital, United States, "NBC Left Field: Mixed Reality Video Series"

Second Place: Frankfurter Allgemeine Zeitung, Germany, "FAZ Discover"

Third Place: Jagran Prakashan, India, "An App to Power a Parliament"

Honourable Mention: American Press Institute, United States, "Metrics for News Aligns With Funnel Strategies to Grow Revenue and Engage"

Honourable Mention: News Xtend - News Corp, Australia, "Digital iQ & Sales Bootcamp"

CATEGORY 9: BEST IDEA TO ENCOURAGE PRINT READERSHIP OR ENGAGEMENT

Group 1

First Place: Bennett Coleman & Company Ltd. (Times Group), India, "The Times of India Flirt With Your City"

Second Place: Metropolitan Media Company, India, "Farmer Awards - Engaging With Farmers and Agri Clients as Readers: VK Super Star Raita Awards"

Third Place: Stuff Media NZ, New Zealand, "When Words Matter: Te Reo Maori Masthead"

Honourable Mention: ABP, India, "ABP Bundles Engagement Programmes for Products Beyond News"

Honourable Mention: Hindustan Times Media, India, "Gurugram Launch"

Group 2

First Place: Jagran Prakashan, India, "Every Breath You Take"

Second Place: 24sata, Croatia, "Gone But Not Forgotten. The Search Continues"

Third Place: The Hindu Group, India, "The Hindu In School"

Honourable Mention: Aftenposten, Norway, "Aftenposten Print 2.0: Modernizing Newspaper by Looking Back to 1860"

Honourable Mention: VG, Norway, "VG User Engagement with Interactive Chess: Norway vs. USA"

CATEGORY 10: BEST IDEA TO GROW DIGITAL READERSHIP OR ENGAGEMENT

Group 1

First Place: Winnipeg Free Press, Canada, "Above the Fold"

Second Place: Amedia, Norway, "Amedia Norway Sports: Live Streaming 3,000 Matches to 63 Local Newspapers in 2018"

Third Place: MittMedia, Sweden, "Inside Ice Hockey"

Honourable Mention: Editora Globo, Brazil, "Content Single Score"

Honourable Mention: Newsday Media Group, United States, "Power On Trial"

Group 2

First Place: Jagran New Media, India, "Jagran.com: My City My Pride"

Second Place: Aftonbladet, Sweden, "Their Planet"

Third Place: 24sata, Croatia, "No Man's Land"

Honourable Mention: 24.com, South Africa, "News24 Mandela100"

Honourable Mention: Schibsted Media Group, Norway, "Project Onboarding"

CATEGORY 11: BEST USE OF SOCIAL MEDIA

Group 1

First Place: Hindustan Times Media, India, "Gurugram Launch"

Second Place: Bennett Coleman & Company Ltd. (Times Group), India, "The Times of India Flirt With Your City"

Third Place: Alabama Media Group, United States, "It's a Southern Thing"

Honourable Mention: Diario Los Andes, Argentina, "Sarmiento, 130 Years After His Death"

Honourable Mention: The Oregonian/OregonLive, United States, "Ghosts of Highway 20 Social Media Campaign"

Group 2

First Place: Aftonbladet, Sweden, "Receipts of Power"

Second Place: VGTV, Norway, "Vegard X Funkygine"

Third Place: TVN, Poland, "Uwaga TVN"

Honourable Mention: 24sata, Croatia, "Gone But Not Forgotten. The Search Continues"

Honourable Mention: Jagran Prakashan, India, "We, the Daughters of India"

CATEGORY 12: BEST NEW PAID CONTENT OR SUBSCRIPTION INITIATIVE

Group 1

First Place: Amedia, Norway, "Amedia Norway Sports: Live Streaming 3,000 Matches to 63 Local Newspapers in 2018"

Second Place: Editora Globo, Brazil, "Dynamic Sales Journey"

Third Place: News Corp, Australia, "One Queensland"

Honourable Mention: Advertiser Newspapers, Australia, "The Advertiser's Delicious 100"

Honourable Mention: Le Devoir, Canada, "Le Devoir, Always There!"

Group 2

First Place: Ekstra Bladet, Denmark, "How Super Topics Changed the Way Ekstra Bladet Works With Paid Content"

Second Place: Schibsted Media Group, Norway, "How We Made It Easy to Quit But Tempting to Stay"

Third Place: Gannett, United States, "Driving Subscriber Engagement and Retention Through USA Today Network's Lifecycle Communications"

Honourable Mention: Handelsblatt, Germany, "Subscription First: The New Handelsblatt Paywall"

Honourable Mention: News Corp, Australia, "True Crime Australia"

CATEGORY 13: BEST IDEA TO GROW ADVERTISING SALES OR RETAIN ADVERTISING CLIENTS

Group 1

First Place: Honolulu Star-Advertiser, United States, "The Digital Billboard Network"

Second Place: MittMedia, Sweden, "The MittMedia Reacher Advertising Initiative"

Third Place: Russmedia Digital, Austria, "Apprentice Gondolas"

Honourable Mention: Dainik Bhaskar, India, "Declaring the Capture of Bihar's Newspaper Market"

Honourable Mention: News Corp, Australia, "News Corp $1 Million Business Booster"

Group 2

First Place: The New York Times, United States, "Feeling It: How NYT Targets Emotional Context"

Second Place: Stuff Media, New Zealand, "Innovate or Evaporate: Total Sales Funnel Solutions"

Third Place: The Irish Times, Ireland, "Irish Times Food Month"

Honourable Mention: Bloomberg Media, United States, "Ad.apt Turns Bloomberg's Unique Data into Advertising Revenue"

Honourable Mention: VGTV, Norway, "Effective Video Ads"

CATEGORY 14: BEST MARKETING SOLUTION FOR AN ADVERTISING CLIENT

Group 1

First Place: Russmedia Digital, Austria, "VN Brand Initiative for SMBs"

Second Place: The Hindu Group, India, "The Hindu for Client Parle"

Third Place: Amedia Salg og Marked, Norway, "Comeback In The North"

Honourable Mention: ABP One, India, "Of Tea, Bengali and Sugar"

Honourable Mention: Irish Examiner, Ireland, "Tesco Partnership with The Evening Echo Women's Mini Marathon"

Group 2

First Place: News Corp, Australia, "Mars Food Australia, Mediacom and News Corp: Paving the Pathway to Dinnertime"

Second Place: Schibsted Media Group, Sweden, "Share Joy: How Schibsted & Unilever Used a Mobile Payment Solution to Engage and Increase Ice Cream Sales In the Summer"

Third Place: Bennett Coleman & Company Ltd. (Times Group), India, "Fertile Conversations"

Honourable Mention: Dainik Bhaskar, India, "Junior Editor In Partnership With Dell"

Honourable Mention: Sanoma Media, Finland, "Data Partnerships For B2B Growth"

CATEGORY 15: BEST EXECUTION OF PRINT ADVERTISING

Group 1

First Place: Nine - Australian Community Media, Australia, "MAC Half H"

Second Place: designIQ, United States, "EEM&M"

Third Place: designIQ, United States, "The District"

Honourable Mention: designIQ, United States, "Happy Trails CBD"

Honourable Mention: Russmedia Digital, Austria, "VN Brand Initiative for SMBs"

Group 2

First Place: Dainik Bhaskar, India, "Smart Soch Campaign"

Second Place: Singapore Press Holdings, Singapore, "The Colourful Cat Advertisement"

Third Place: The Australian, Australia, "Qantas Wine E-retailer Turns to Print to Drive Sales"

Honourable Mention: Independent Media, South Africa, "Chicken Licken Fly-Thru"

Honourable Mention: Jagran Prakashan, India, "Dainik Jagran: Amazon at Your Doorstep"

CATEGORY 16: BEST EXECUTION OF NATIVE ADVERTISING

Group 1

First Place: Chicago Tribune, United States, "Groupon Coupon Holiday Challenge"

Second Place: News Corp, Australia, "News Corp Victoria & Carlton and United Breweries - mX Zero"

Third Place: Amedia Salg og Marked, Norway, "Comeback In The North"

Honourable Mention: Alabama Media Group, United States, "When Couples Go On Vacation"

Honourable Mention: USA Today Network - Gannett, United States, "Derby Fest"

Group 2

First Place: Bonnier News Brand Studio, Sweden, "Tele2 End-Up"

Second Place: Ekstra Bladet, Denmark, "Shero/Always: Relevant Content Lead to Massive Impact With Young Women"

Third Place: News Corp, Australia, "news.com.au & 7-Eleven Simply Cups"

Honourable Mention: 24sata, Croatia, "Let's Talk About Sex"

Honourable Mention: Bloomberg Media, United States, "Leap Ahead, Bloomberg's Native Advertising Campaign for 3M"

CATEGORY 17: BEST USE OF DATA ANALYTICS

Group 1

First Place: MittMedia, Sweden, "The Retention Challenge: Using Data Science to Understand Our Ad Customers"

Second Place: Metro LatAm, Chile, "Nueva Mujer"

Group 2

First Place: News Corp, Australia, "Verity"

Second Place: The Times & The Sunday Times, United Kingdom, "Best Ever Growth for The Times & The Sunday Times Thanks to Usable Data Science"

Third Place: The New York Times, United States, "Readerscope: Turning Articles Into Actionable Insights"

Honourable Mention: American Press Institute, United States, "Metrics for News Transforms Analytics for Journalists"

Honourable Mention: The Telegraph, United Kingdom, "Telegraph Pulse"

CATEGORY 18: BEST USE OF CONSUMER RESEARCH

Group 1

First Place: Gannett, United States, "Audience Strategy Activation"

Second Place: Hindustan Media Ventures, India, "Using Research to Win Back a Challenging Market - Meerut"

Third Place: Grupo RBS, Brazil, "Persona Project"

Honourable Mention: Amedia Salg og Marked, Norway, "Comeback In The North"

Honourable Mention: USA Today Network - Gannett, United States, "The Storytellers Project"

Group 2

First Place: Financial Times, United States, "Customer Insight for FT Senior Leadership Team"

Second Place: News Corp, Australia, "Driving Life: Connecting Automotive Brands with Australian Life"

Third Place: The Times & The Sunday Times, United Kingdom, "Conscious Commissioning"

Honourable Mention: NewsMediaWorks, Australia, "AdTrust3"

Honourable Mention: Schibsted Media Group, Sweden "Schibsted Native Study"

CATEGORY 19: BEST NEW CORPORATE INNOVATION INITIATIVE

Group 1

First Place: MittMedia, Sweden, "The Data Platform as a Platform of Innovation"

Second Place: News Corp, Australia, "One Queensland"

Third Place: ABP, India, "ABP Innovation Hub"

Honourable Mention: Independent Media, South Africa, "Independent Media Internship Programme 2018"

Honourable Mention: Russmedia Digital, Austria, "Interactive Snow"

Group 2

First Place: Grupo Clarín, Argentina, "Digital Ecosystem Via Pais + Cimeco"

Second Place: Bennett Coleman & Company Ltd. (Times Group), India, "Digital Transformation of Print Media Sales"

Third Place: Singapore Press Holdings, Singapore, "Project Storm: An Innovation Journey"

Honourable Mention: Dagens Næringsliv, Norway, "How To Make a Product Users Actually Need: Innovation Framework in DN"

Honourable Mention: Jagran Prakashan, India, "The School of Life"

CATEGORY 20: BEST NEW CONCEPT OR INNOVATION TO CREATE NEW PROFIT CENTERS

Group 1

First Place: Amedia, Norway, "Amedia Norway Sports: Live Streaming 3,000 Matches to 63 Local Newspapers in 2018"

Second Place: Honolulu Star-Advertiser, United States, "The Digital Billboard Network"

Third Place: Alabama Media Group, United States, "Red Clay Media"

Honourable Mention: Metropolitan Media Company, India, "VK Super Star Raita - Farmer Awards - Connecting Agriculture-Based National and Local Clients to Farmer Community in Karnataka State"

Honourable Mention: Russmedia Digital, Austria, "Interactive Snow"

Group 2

First Place: Stuff Media NZ, New Zealand, "Digital Revenue Acquisition Unit: Innovate or Evaporate"

Second Place: Jagran Prakashan, India, "Game Theory to Generate Ad Revenues"

Third Place: News Corp, Australia, "News Native Networks"

Honourable Mention: 24.com, South Africa, "Netwerk24"

Honourable Mention: Dagens Næringsliv, Norway, "The Ocean"

Read more from:
INDUSTRY | GLOBAL
Tags: 
None
Share: 
Comment   Email   Print
Powered by Bondware
News Publishing Software

The browser you are using is outdated!

You may not be getting all you can out of your browsing experience
and may be open to security risks!

Consider upgrading to the latest version of your browser or choose on below: