A list of finalists for News Corp Australia's 2019 News Awards gives an indication of the current breadth and diversity of the Murdoch outpost.
The awards - now in their 15th year - cover aspects of News' storytelling across broadcast, digital, print and book publishing.
Increasing diversification comes through investments in Foxtel, sporting broadcast rights, Sky News and content marketing agency Medium Rare which produces the Qantas and Coles magazines.
Fox Sports stars Shane Warne and Andrew Johns are finalists, Warne for commentary, Johns for an interview with his brother, rugby league "immortal" Andrew.
Also nominated are the journalists behind Sky News' documentary series Bad Blood, the Herald Sun's five-year Lawyer X campaign, and the Brisbane Sunday Mail's expose of regional maternity unit closures.
Technology and coverage innovations behind the new Fox Cricket channel and Kayo sport streaming service are also recognised.
Winners will be announced at the 2019 News Awards event later this year.
The 2019 News Awards finalists, across 18 categories, are:
Young Journalist of the Year
- Chanel Kinniburgh - The Mercury
- Natalie Wolfe - news.com.au
- Tamsin Rose - Herald Sun
Innovation in Journalism
- John McGourty - News Local: Digital masthead rollout
- Jon Ralph, Glenn McFarlane and Daniel Freeman - Herald Sun: Sacked AFL coaches series
- Matt Weiss - Fox Sports: Fox Cricket
- Tanya French, Geoff Egan, John Croucher, Mark Flack and Sarah Lunney - The Courier-Mail, NRM and The Advertiser: Schools Hub
Visual Journalism of the Year
- Alex Coppel - Herald Sun
- Jason Edwards - Herald Sun
- Phil Hillyard - The Daily Telegraph
- Toby Zerna - The Daily Telegraph
Keith McDonald Award (Business Journalist of the Year)
- Bridget Carter - The Australian
- John Stensholt - The Australian
- Ticky Fullerton - Sky News
Achievements in Sports Journalism
- Jamie Pandaram - The Daily Telegraph
- Leo Schlink - Herald Sun
- Yvonne Sampson - Fox Sports
Achievements in Specialist Journalism
- Grant McArthur and Alex Coppel - Herald Sun
- Sky News
- Tom Sangster - The Daily Telegraph
Interview of the Year
- Andrew Bolt - Sky News: Liberal MP Gladys Liu
- Damon Kitney - The Australian: James Packer
- Matty Johns - Fox Sports: Andrew Johns
Achievements in Commentary and Opinion
- Adam Creighton - The Australian
- Joe Hildebrand - news.com.au
- Shane Warne - Fox Sports
Outstanding Achievements in Reporting
- Anthony Dowsley and Patrick Carlyon - Herald Sun
- Greg Bearup, Eric George, Nicholas Adams-Dzierzba and Charlie Peel - The Australian
- Yoni Bashan and Claire Harvey - The Sunday Telegraph
Bill Leak Cartoonist of the Year
- Eric Lobbecke - The Australian
- Mark Knight - Herald Sun
- Warren Brown - The Daily Telegraph
Headline of the Year
- Andrew Piva - Geelong Advertiser
- Baz McAlister - The Courier-Mail
- Matt Williams, Stuart Thornton and Julian Ricci - NT News
Achievements in Campaigns
- Jackie Sinnerton and Antonia O'Flaherty - The Sunday Mail: Bush Baby Crisis
- Sue Dunlevy, Justin Lees, John Barker, Kathy Lipari and Evie White - News360: Serial Killer
- Kate de Brito and Chris Jones - news.com.au and The Mercury: Let Her Speak
Scoop of the Year
- Anna Caldwell - The Daily Telegraph
- Brenden Hills - The Sunday Telegraph
- Steven Wardill - The Courier-Mail
Achievements in Regional Journalism
- Chris Jones - The Mercury
- Jenna Cairney - Townsville Bulletin
- Paul Murray - Sky News: LIVE Our Town
Achievements in Community Journalism
- Ashleigh Pisani and Kate Uren - Portside Messenger
- Eliza Barr - St George Shire Standard
- Jake McCallum - News Local
Magazine/Lifestyle Brand of the Year
- Delicious
- Qantas Magazine
- Wish
Finalists and winner in the Brand of the Year and Journalist of the Year (Sir Keith Murdoch Award) categories will be announced at the News Awards event.
Pictured: Shane Warne, Isa Guha and Adam Gilchrist front Fox Sports' cricket channel
Comments