Storytellers honoured as Express celebrates its founder

Comment   Email   Print

Storytellers in print and broadcast were honoured in the Ramnath Goenka Award for Excellence in Journalism presented on December 20.

It was a skill shared from introspection in the form of a blank screen on primetime television, to fear and anxiety following a terrorist attack in a secure Dhaka neighbourhood, from a campaign on the plight of weavers in Telangana and Andhra Pradesh to the reality of segregated housing in the country's capital.

Presented by the Indian Express Group, the awards celebrate its founder by recognising excellence in journalism, courage and commitment, and showcase outstanding contributions and individuals.

Winners were:

Reporting from J&K and the Northeast:

Print - Abhishek Saha (Hindustan Times) for his reports capturing the aftermath in Kashmir following the killing of Hizbul Mujahideen commander Burhan Wani.

Broadcast - Moumita Sen (India Today Television) for her story showing how education had become the biggest casualty of the violence in Kashmir.

Hindi:

Print - Rahul Kotiyal (Satyagrah.scroll.in) for his two-part series exposing a covert campaign that attempted to stop Hindu girls from marrying non-Hindus.

Broadcast - Ravish Kumar (NDTV India) for an episode of his primetime show where he blanked out the screen to make viewers understand the darkness that is the world of television media.

Regional Languages:

Print - Reshma Sanjeev Shivadekar (Loksatta) for her series exposing how students in the general category were availing reserved seats in Maharashtra.

Broadcast - Dinesh Akula (TV5 News) for his campaign highlighting the plight of the handloom sector in Andhra Pradesh and Telangana.

Uncovering India Invisible:

Print - S V Rajesh (Malayala Manorama) for his series documenting poverty and lack of infrastructure in a tribal village panchayat in Kerala.

Broadcast - Manogya Loiwal (India Today Television) for her report on two children of the same family diagnosed with the Ehlers Danlos syndrome.

Business and Economic Journalism:

Print - Utkarsh Anand (The Indian Express) for his story revealing how 28 State-owned banks wrote off Rs 1.14 lakh crore of bad debts between financial years 2013 and 2015.

Broadcast - Harshada Sawant (CNBC Awaaz) for her series that drew attention to hardware innovators in India.

Reporting on Politics and Government:

Print - Muzamil Jaleel (The Indian Express), for his reports on the government in J&K, the BJP-PDP alliance and the complexites of the Kashmir issue.

Broadcast - Ashish Singh (NEWSX) for his sustained coverage of the AgustaWestland chopper scam.

Sports Journalism:

Print - Qaiser Mohammad Ali (Outlook) for his story showing how the Sports Authority of India was crippled by a paucity of coaches.

Broadcast - Bipasha Mukherjea (India Today Television) for her story on the young footballers of Mizoram gearing up to play in the Bundesliga, the prestigious German first-division league.

On The Spot Reporting:

Print - Shubhajit Roy (The Indian Express) for his story capturing the environment of fear and anxiety in Dhaka following the attack on a restaurant in one its most secure neighbourhoods.

Broadcast - Ashish Sinha (India News) for his series showing the acute hardship of people living in the water-scarce areas of Marathwada and Bundelkhand.

Investigative Reporting:

Print - Ritu Sarin, P Vaidyanathan Iyer and Jay Mazoomdar (The Indian Express) for their exhaustive investigation, spanning eight months, into Panama Papers, which revealed the names of Indians linked to offshore firms.

Broadcast - Sreenivasan Jain (NDTV 24×7) for his two-part series that investigated the growth of Salafism in India, its funding sources and the dangers it poses to a diverse society.

Environmental Reporting:

Print - Jimmy Philip (Deepika Daily) for his series on the drying up of River Meenachil in Kerala and the creatures that vanished with it.

Feature Writing:

Sangita Barooah Pisharoty (The Wire) for her story featuring a social experiment in a Delhi neighbourhood that highlighted religion-based segregated housing.

Foreign Correspondent Covering India:

Ellen Barry (The New York Times) for her story on young rural women in India chasing big-city dreams.

Commentary And Interpretative Writing:

Tamal Bandyopadhyay (Mint) for his lucid and incisive columns on banking and finance.

Civic Journalism:

Chaitanya Marpakwar (Mumbai Mirror) for exposing the fake claims of a construction company building a penguin enclosure at the Byculla Zoo.

Photo Journalism:

Waseem Andrabi (Hindustan Times) for his photographs that captured the aftermath of the killing of Burhan Wani in Kashmir.

Books (Non-Fiction):

Shashi Tharoor for his searing indictment of the British Raj in his book An Era Of Darkness: The British Empire In India (Aleph Book Company), that documents how colonialism enfeebled India.

Pictured: Awards wionners

On our homepage: Abhishek Saha (Hindustan Times) (Pictures Indian Express)

Read more from:
INDUSTRY | REGIONAL NEWS
Tags: 
None
Share: 
Comment   Email   Print
Powered by Bondware
News Publishing Software

The browser you are using is outdated!

You may not be getting all you can out of your browsing experience
and may be open to security risks!

Consider upgrading to the latest version of your browser or choose on below: